Thursday, February 24

Cover Crazies!!

You know that old saying, "Don't Judge a Book by its Cover?" Well, I want to know...who the heck came up with this idea? The very first thing that draws my attention to a book is the cover. With so many books out there, I'm always in search of the perfect book cover and/or the coolest book title...You know the ones that make you stop and think, or the covers with pretty colors, lots of skin, abs, flesh, tatoos, low-riding jeans, etc.. You get the picture... Anywho, this week I came across some book covers and book titles that caught my eye for reasons that, well..... lets just say, left me in a "laugh out loud - WTF" kinda funk! Take a look and tell me what you think!

1.) Dark Haven by Mandy Monroe. (I think I saw this on twitter) Okay, this guy is hot right? No seriously, he's got tattoos, showin' skin, abs, and what appears to be a nice 5 o'clock shadow... or is that considered a 6 o'clock shadow? LOL. Anywho, take a look at where that hand is wandering....Yup, into the Dark Haven!! Somebody get this boy a towell, LOL!!

Trapped between two horny vampires and one lusty werewolf on a cruise ship with several hundred other weirdos that thought that they were vampires, Scarlett seriously considered jumping ship. Unfortunately, she hadn't discovered the truth about her fellow passengers until the ship was somewhere in the middle of the ocean. She decided she wouldn't have much success talking her way out of the sharks taking a bite out of her, but she would soon realize she wouldn't have much luck where the men were concerned either. (New Concepts Publishing)

A cruise with Horny vampires and a Lusty werewolf? Count me in. Now, where do I sign up and how much does it cost?

2.) Moon Lust by Sherri L. King. Okay, this chick scares me.. Like seriously creeps me out.. Just look at those eyes.. Despite this, the cover caught my attention... Now, if I can get this chick to stop freakin' me out, I might actually give this book a try!! LOL!!

Book 3 in the Moon Lust series

Ash Darkwood has come to the Ural Mountains of Russia where an unexpected surprise awaits—his mate, a fierce and proud woman who would deny him to her last breath. When the two meet during the full moon hunt, their bond ignites into a fury of passion and lust that neither can resist. The moon is full. The time is ripe. It's...

Mating Season. (All Romance)

Happy Thursday everyone!!

Blogger Tips - Get This Gadget


  1. wouldnt mind the first one....the second cover though is just plain creepy T.T

  2. I know..very creepy. Despite this, I think I still want to read it!!

    ;) Kristin

  3. ROTFLMAO! OMG I love your comment on the first picture with the guy on the cover!

    "A cruise with Horny vampires and a Lusty werewolf? Count me in. Now, where do I sign up and how much does it cost?" LMAO!!!!!

    Are you planning on reading it and if so let me know how it is! It sounds like it could be my kind of book! :D

  4. Okay, seriously, Moon Lust has just scarred me for life! Her face will now haunt my dreams. There's just no explanation for either one of these, and for just that reason they are AWESOME. Thank you for sharing:)

  5. Ollie,

    I will let you know when I book the cruise! lol. Hopefully its all-inclusive!! (Those are the best)


    Sorry for the nightmares luv! Yes these covers are both weirdly awesome!!

    :) Kristin


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...